Skip Navigation
Skip to contents

KDDW 2018

d-Day
D-53

  • Advancing Gastroenterology and Hepatology through Creative Integration
  • Abstract Submission and Registration are available via APDW 2018 website (www.apdw2018.org)

Program Details

Home    >    Scientific Program    >    Program Details
PG Course-LV
Nov. 15 (Thu)
09:00-10:30
Recent progress in the management of chronic liver diseases 103
Chairperson(s) Jidong Jia (Beijing), Jin Mo Yang (Seoul)
09:00-09:20 Strategies for complete cure of HBV infection beyond strong antiviral suppressive treatment TBA
09:20-09:40 Update of pharmacological therapies in nonalcoholic fatty liver disease David Q.-H. Wang
(New York)
09:40-10:00 Recent updates in the management of cirrhosis complication: SBP, ascites and varix bleeding Ashish Kumar
(New Delhi)
10:00-10:20 Differences in HCC treatment strategies: Eastern vs Western Perspectives Joong Won Park
(Goyang)
10:20-10:30 Q&As
Sex and Gender Specific Medicine Session
Nov. 15 (Thu)
09:00-10:30
Sex and gender specific medicine 105
Chairperson(s) Eamonn Quigley (Houston), Nayoung Kim (Seongnam)
09:00-09:20 Gender difference in gastrointestinal function and functional GI disorders Hidekazu Suzuki
(Tokyo)
09:20-09:40 Sex and gender specific IBS Young Sun Kim
(Seoul)
09:40-10:00 Gender, the microbiome and the microbiome-gut-brain axis Eamonn Quigley
(Houston)
10:00-10:20 Work-Life conflict and its health effects on Korean gastroenterologist according to age and sex Eun Sun Jang
(Seongnam)
10:20-10:30 Panel discussion
Joint Session between KDDW-TDDW-JDDW (LGI)
Nov. 15 (Thu)
09:00-10:30
Recent updates for therapeutic management of symptomatic bowel stricture in Crohn's disease: Asian experience and point of view 202
Chairperson(s) Yoon Tae Jeen (Seoul), Cheng-Tang Chiu (Taoyuan City), Naoki Ohmiya (Toyoake)
Discusser(s) TBA, TBA, TBA
09:00-09:20 Role of cross-sectional imaging in stricture differentiation: clinical implication for treatment strategy TBA
09:20-09:40 Multidisciplinary approaches to bowel stricture in Crohn’s diseases TBA
09:40-10:00 Endoscopic balloon dilation for small bowel strictures in Crohn’s disease by using double-balloon enteroscopy with calibrated small-caliber-tip transparent hood Tomonori Yano
(Shimotsukei)
Joint Session between KDDW-TDDW-JDDW (LGI)
Nov. 15 (Thu)
09:00-10:30
Rising star program-Lower G.I 202
Chairperson(s) Yoon Tae Jeen (Seoul), Cheng-Tang Chiu (Taoyuan City), Naoki Ohmiya (Toyoake)
Discusser(s) TBA, TBA, TBA
10:00-10:10 Effective colorectal cancer screening using FIT and clinical risk stratification TBA
10:10-10:20 Endoscopic management of stricture in Crohn’s diseases in Taiwan TBA
10:20-10:30 Application of artificial intelligence using convolutional neural network for detecting gastric cancer in endoscopic images Toshiaki Hirasawa
(Tokyo)
KDDW Symposium GI-1 (UG)
Nov. 15 (Thu)
09:00-10:30
Prevention of gastric cancer 203
Chairperson(s) Sang Young Seol (Busan), Jae J. Kim (Seoul)
09:00-09:20 Primary prevention: role of H. pylori eradication Kee Don Choi
(Seoul)
09:20-09:40 Secondary prevention: role of H. pylori eradication after endoscopic resection of gastric epithelial neoplasia Hiroto Miwa
(Nishinomiya)
09:40-10:00 Secondary prevention: role of H. pylori eradication after partial gastrectomy Da Hyun Jung
(Seoul)
10:00-10:20 Chemoprevention of gastric cancer other than H. pylori eradication Soo-Jeong Cho
(Goyang)
10:20-10:30 Q&As
KDDW PG Course-PB (K)
Nov. 15 (Thu)
09:00-10:30
Recent advances and problems in the management of pancreatobiliary disease E1+2
Chairperson(s) Sang-Heum Park (Cheonan), TBA (TBA)
09:00-09:20 Pancreatobiliary maljunction: diagnostic criteria and proper management TBA
09:20-09:40 Optimal management of intrahepatic duct stones Chang Hwan Park
(Gwangju)
09:40-10:00 Recent advances in the management of advanced pancreatic neuroendocrine tumor Chang-Min Cho
(Daegu)
10:00-10:20 Endoscopic management of biliary complication after liver transplantation Jimin Han
(Daegu)
10:20-10:30 Q&As
PG Course-PB
Nov. 15 (Thu)
11:00-12:30
Pancreatobiliary endoscopy in challenging situations 103
Chairperson(s) Yong-Tae Kim (Seoul), Jin Hong Kim (Suwon)
11:00-11:20 Acute severe pancreatitis; Initial management, Indications, timing and therapeutic modalities for drainage D. Nageshwar Reddy
(Hyderabad)
11:20-11:40 Pancreatic cystic neoplasm; Differential diagnosis, management & surveillance Young Deok Cho
(Seoul)
11:40-12:00 Bile duct stones and complications; Indication, timing and role of EUS, ERCP and cholecystectomy Masayuki Kitano
(Hong Kong)
12:00-12:20 Cholangiocarcinoma; Diagnosis, staging and pre-operative tissue acquisition and stenting. TBA
12:20-12:30 Q&As
KDDW Symposium LV-1 (K)
Nov. 15 (Thu)
11:00-12:30
Changing paradigms in the the management of chronic liver disease 105
Chairperson(s) TBA (TBA), Han Chu Lee (Seoul)
11:00-11:20 Chronic hepatitis B in special situation(during pregnancy and immunospressive therapy) Sae Hwan Lee
(Cheonan)
11:20-11:40 Chronic hepatitis C in serious cases(renal insufficiency, decompensated cirrhosis and HCC) Hana Park
(Seongnam)
11:40-12:00 Severe alcoholic hepatitis in alcoholic liver disease Eileen Laurel Yoon
(Busan)
12:00-12:20 Non-alcoholic steatohepatitis ;Current and future treatment options Hwi Young Kim
(Seoul)
12:20-12:30 Q & A
KDDW Combined-1 (Nutrition)
Nov. 15 (Thu)
11:00-12:30
Optimal nutritional support in various clinical situations 201
Chairperson(s) Geun Am Song (Yangsan), Hyun Wook Baik (Seongnam), Byung-Ho Choe (Daegu)
11:00-11:20 Perioperative period: enteral and parenteral nutrition Hyuk-Joon Lee
(Seoul)
11:20-11:40 Gastrointestinal cancer patients who are not candidates for surgery: when to treat and when to stop Dong Kyung Chang
(Seoul)
11:40-12:00 Chronic pancreatitis: the timing of nutritional intervention and therapeutic goal Min Kyu Jung
(Daegu)
12:00-12:20 Inflammatory bowel disease: nutrition in acute exacerbation and as long-term care Jin Young Yoon
(Seoul)
12:20-12:30 Q&As
Joint Session between KDDW-TDDW-JDDW (PB)
Nov. 15 (Thu)
11:00-12:30
Optimal palliation for malignant biliary obstruction: Asian experiences and best practice 202
Chairperson(s) TBA (TBA), Hsiu-Po Wang (Taipei City), Masafumi Nakamura (Fukuoka)
Discusser(s) Kyo-Sang Yoo (Guri), Chieh-Chang Chen (Taipei City), TBA
11:00-12:00 Current status of biliary metal stents Don Haeng Lee
(Incheon)
11:00-12:00 Current evidence of palliation for malignant biliary obstruction Wei-Chih Liao
(Taipei City)
11:00-12:00 Best practice for malignant biliary obstruction: a surgeon's veiwpoint Itaru Endo
(Yokohama)
Joint Session between KDDW-TDDW-JDDW (PB)
Nov. 15 (Thu)
11:00-12:30
Rising star program-Biliary, pancreas 202
Chairperson(s) TBA (TBA), Hsiu-Po Wang (Taipei City), Masafumi Nakamura (Fukuoka)
Discusser(s) Kyo-Sang Yoo (Guri), Chieh-Chang Chen (Taipei City), TBA
12:00-12:30 Diagnosis and Management of Pancratic Cancer in Korean Population TBA
12:00-12:30 Endoscopic palliation for malignant biliary obstruction: Taiwan experience TBA
12:00-12:30 Mesenteric approach during pnacreaticoduodenectomy for pancreatic cancer TBA
KDDW Symposium GI-2 (Motility)
Nov. 15 (Thu)
11:00-12:30
Dyspepsia: what’s new in 2018? (ANMA-KSNM joint session) 203
Chairperson(s) Hyo Jin Park (Seoul), Oh Young Lee (Seoul)
11:00-11:20 Epidemiology of functional dyspepsia in Asia Hyo Jin Park
(Seoul)
11:20-11:40 New pathogenesis of functional dyspepsia Kwang Jae Lee
(Suwon)
11:40-12:00 Helicobacter pylori-associated dyspepsia Kentaro Sugano
(Shimotsukei)
12:00-12:20 Novel treatment of dyspepsia Justin C.Y. Wu
(Hong Kong)
12:20-12:30 Q&As
KDDW PG Course-GI Cancer (K)
Nov. 15 (Thu)
11:00-12:30
Update and change of health insurance coverage for gastrointestinal cancer in Korea 2018 E1+2
Chairperson(s) Kwang Ro Joo (Seoul), Sung-Soo Kim (Uijeongbu)
11:00-11:20 Esophageal / stomach cancer Hee Seok Moon
(Daejeon)
11:20-11:40 Colorectal cancer Jae Jun Park
(Seoul)
11:40-12:00 Pancreatobiliary cancer Sang Myung Woo
(Goyang)
12:00-12:20 Palliative care for gastrointestinal cancer - pain, anti-emetics, nutrition Jin Seok Jang
(Busan)
12:20-12:30 Q&As
PG Course-UG
Nov. 15 (Thu)
14:00-15:30
Overview of recent progress in upper GI diseases 103
Chairperson(s) Jaw-Town Lin (Taipei), Soo-Heon Park (Seoul)
14:00-14:20 Diagnosis and treatment of GERD Sabine Roman
(Lyon)
14:20-14:40 Management of peptic ulcer disease Joseph JY Sung
(Hong Kong)
14:40-15:00 Helicobacter pylori eradication in Asia-Pacific regions Jaw-Town Lin
(Taipei)
15:00-15:20 Effect of screening endoscopy for gastric cancer in regions where Helicobacter pylori is prevalent TBA
15:20-15:30 Q&As
KDDW Symposium LV-2 (K)
Nov. 15 (Thu)
14:00-15:30
General review of rare liver diseases 105
Chairperson(s) Kwan Soo Byun (Seoul), TBA (TBA)
14:00-14:20 Wilson's disease Hyun Chin Cho
(Jinju)
14:20-14:40 Autoimmune hepatitis Yang Hyun Baek
(Busan)
14:40-15:00 Primary biliary cholangitis Hee Yeon Kim
(Seoul)
15:00-15:20 Portal vein thrombosis Nae Yun Heo
(Busan)
15:20-15:30 Q & A
KDDW Combined-2 (UGI-LGI)
Nov. 15 (Thu)
14:00-15:30
NSAIDs-induced GI injury 201
Chairperson(s) Wai-keung Leung (Hong Kong), Young Sook Park (Seoul)
14:00-14:20 Pathophysiology Jaeyoung Chun
(Seoul)
14:20-14:40 NSAIDs-associated upper GI disease TBA
14:40-15:00 NSAIDs-associated lower GI disease Wai-keung Leung
(Hong Kong)
15:00-15:20 Prevention and treatment Seong Woo Jeon
(Daegu)
15:20-15:30 Q&As
Joint Session between KDDW-TDDW-JDDW (UGI)
Nov. 15 (Thu)
14:00-15:30
Population based eradication strategy for Helicobacter pylori infection; Progress and perspectives in Asian countries 202
Chairperson(s) Jae Gyu Kim (Seoul), Ming-Shiang Wu (Taipei City), Toshiro Sugiyama (Toyama)
Discusser(s) Byung-Wook Kim (Incheon), TBA, Kiichi Satoh (Tokyo)
14:00-14:20 The Korean perspective of Helicobacter pylori eradication Nayoung Kim
(Seoul)
14:20-14:40 Mass eradication of Helicobacter pylori infection for gastric cancer prevention in Taiwan TBA
14:40-15:00 Nationwide eradication strategy for Helicobacter pylori infection in Japan Hidekazu Suzuki
(Tokyo)
Joint Session between KDDW-TDDW-JDDW (UGI)
Nov. 15 (Thu)
14:00-15:30
Rising star program-Upper G.I. 202
Chairperson(s) Jae Gyu Kim (Seoul), Ming-Shiang Wu (Taipei City), Toshiro Sugiyama (Toyama)
Discusser(s) Byung-Wook Kim (Incheon), TBA, Kiichi Satoh (Tokyo)
15:00-15:10 Helicobacter pylori infection in Korea TBA
15:10-15:20 Toward population specific and personalized treatment of Helicobacter pylori infection in Taiwan TBA
15:20-15:30 The recent argument of gastric ESD TBA
KDDW Special Lecture
Nov. 15 (Thu)
14:00-15:30
KDDW Special Lecture 205B
Chairperson(s) Dong Ki Lee (Seoul), TBA (TBA)
KDDW PG Course-Motility (K)
Nov. 15 (Thu)
14:00-15:30
변비 완전 정복 (A to Z of constipation) E1+2
Chairperson(s) Sei Jin Youn (Cheongju), Joon Seong Lee (Seoul)
14:00-14:20 병태생리 (Pathophysiology) TBA
14:20-14:40 진단 (Assessment) Joon Seong Lee
(Seoul)
14:40-15:00 약물치료 (Pharmacologic treatment) Kee Wook Jung
(Seoul)
15:00-15:20 비약물치료 (Nonpharmacologic treatment) Tae Hee Lee
(Seoul)
15:20-15:30 Q&As
PG Course-LG
Nov. 15 (Thu)
16:00-17:30
Recent update in lower GI diseases 103
Chairperson(s) Peter R. Gibson (Melbourne), Tae Il Kim (Seoul)
15:20-15:30 Q&As
16:00-16:20 The cutting edge strategy for the treatment of inflammatory bowel disease therapy Choon-jin Ooi
(Singapore)
16:20-16:40 Quality issues in colonoscopic screening for colorectal cancer Uri Ladabaum
(Stanford)
16:40-17:00 Treatment of IBD: low-FODMAP diet and beyond Peter R. Gibson
(Melbourne)
17:00-17:20 Upates in diagnosis and treatment for Clostridium difficile infection You Sun Kim
(Seoul)
KDDW Symposium LV-3 (K)
Nov. 15 (Thu)
16:00-17:30
Management of cormobidity in liver disease 105
Chairperson(s) TBA (TBA), Joon Hyoek Lee (Seoul)
16:00-16:20 Geneal and liver specific management of hypertension TBA
16:20-16:40 Geneal and liver specific selection of antibotics and vaccine TBA
16:40-17:00 Geneal and liver specific management of obesity TBA
17:00-17:20 Geneal and liver specific management of psychiatric disorder Jung Seok Choi
(Seoul)
17:20-17:30 Q & A
Joint Session between KDDW-TDDW-JDDW (Liver)
Nov. 15 (Thu)
16:00-17:30
Upcoming NAFLD in Asia: The current status and practice points in Asia Pacific region 202
Chairperson(s) TBA (TBA), Jia-Horng Kao (Taipei), Takeshi Okanoue (Suita)
Discusser(s) Joo Hyun Sohn (Guri), TBA, Kenichi Ikejima (Tokyo)
16:00-16:20 Increasing disease burden of NAFLD in Asia Pacific region: How to connect between Hepatologist, Endocrinologist and primary care TBA
16:20-16:40 Impact of NAFLD on clinical outcome of viral hepatitis in Asia Pacific region Ching-Sheng Hsu
(New Taipei)
16:40-17:00 Characteristic features of NAFLD in Japan with a focus on the role of gender and obesity Etsuko Hashimoto
(Tokorozawa-shi)
Joint Session between KDDW-TDDW-JDDW (Liver)
Nov. 15 (Thu)
16:00-17:30
Rising star program-Liver 202
Chairperson(s) TBA (TBA), Jia-Horng Kao (Taipei), Takeshi Okanoue (Suita)
Discusser(s) Joo Hyun Sohn (Guri), TBA, Kenichi Ikejima (Tokyo)
17:00-17:10 Exosomes derived from hepatocyte induce NAFLD associated fibrosis Young-Sun Lee
(Seoul)
17:10-17:20 Decoding differentiation cues in fatty infiltration and fatty liver disease Feng-Chiao Tsai
(Taipei)
17:20-17:30 Novel clinical strategy utilizing elastography to measure liver stiffness in patients with NAFLD -the dawning era of Hepatology- TBA
KDDW Symposium GI-3 (LG)
Nov. 15 (Thu)
16:00-17:30
Recent progress on translational research in colorectal neoplasm 203
Chairperson(s) Yoon Tae Jeen (Seoul), Joseph JY Sung (Hong Kong)
15:20-15:30 Q&As
16:00-16:20 Novel biomarkers of noninvasive diagnosis of colorectal cancer: Fecal microbiota Joseph JY Sung
(Hong Kong)
16:20-16:40 Optimal strategy of colorectal cancer screening in Asia TBA
16:40-17:00 Emerging imaging techniques for colorectal neoplasm Seung-Jae Myung
(Seoul)
17:00-17:20 New targeting agents for treatment of colorectal neoplasm TBA
KDDW PG Course-UG (K)
Nov. 15 (Thu)
16:00-17:30
PG Course-UG (K) E1+2
Chairperson(s) Jong Sun Rew (Gwangju), TBA (TBA)
15:20-15:30 Q&As
16:00-16:20 소화성궤양 합병증: 어떻게 대처할 것인가? Ju Yup Lee
(Daegu)
16:20-16:40 조기위암의 내시경적 절제술: 그 다음 이야기 Wansik Lee
(Gwangju)
16:40-17:00 불응성 역류성 식도염: 무엇을 더 해야 하나? Moo In Park
(Busan)
17:00-17:20 위축성위염, 장상피화생, 그리고 이형성: 단계별 추적검사 Woo Chul Chung
(Suwon)
Symposium EN-1 (UG)
Nov. 16 (Fri)
08:30-10:00
Minimal invasive therapy of early gastric cancer: from ESD to surgery 101
Chairperson(s) Hyung-Ho Kim (Seongnam), Enqiang Linghu (Beijing)
08:30-08:50 How to choose a patient with early gastric cancer who can be treated with endoscopic submucosal dissection Enqiang Linghu
(Beijing)
08:50-09:10 ESD for early gastric cancer with undifferentiated histology: do we have enough data? Takuji Gotoda
(Tokyo)
09:10-09:30 Risk stratification of noncurative ESD: do all patient need additional treatment? Jun Chul Park
(Seoul)
09:30-09:50 Sentinel node navigation surgery for early gastric cancer: when and how to perform? Masanori Terashima
(Shizuoka)
09:50-10:00 Q&As
Symposium EN-2 (LG)
Nov. 16 (Fri)
08:30-10:00
Progress in the detection and management of colorectal neoplasm 102
Chairperson(s) Hermann Brenner (Heidelberg), TBA (TBA)
08:30-08:50 Image enhanced endoscopy in colorectal cancer screening: current status Wai-keung Leung
(Hong Kong)
08:50-09:10 Computer-aided detection and histopathology prediction for colorectal polyps Jeong-sik Byeon
(Seoul)
09:10-09:30 Detection and removal of serrated lesions Hyo Joon Yang
(Seoul)
09:30-09:50 Recent advances in colorectal ESD Takahisa Matsuda
(Tokyo)
09:50-10:00 Q&As
Symposium LV-1
Nov. 16 (Fri)
08:30-10:00
Chronic hepatitis B: current medication 103
Chairperson(s) TBA (TBA), George KK Lau (Hong Kong)
08:30-08:50 Can we stop the neucleot(s)ide analogue? George KK Lau
(Hong Kong)
08:50-09:10 Prevention of new HBV infection: nucleotide analogue in pregnant women and vaccination Henry LY Chan
(Hong Kong)
09:10-09:30 HBV and HCV coinfection Jidong Jia
(Beijing)
09:30-09:50 Bepatitis B prophylaxis and occult hepatitis B in immunocompromized patients: to whom and how long Seng-Gee Lim
(Singapore)
09:50-10:00 Q&As
Symposium PB-1
Nov. 16 (Fri)
08:30-10:00
New insights in the biliary system 104
Chairperson(s) D. Nageshwar Reddy (Hyderabad), Ho Soon Choi (Seoul), Shutian Zhang (Beijing)
08:30-08:50 Optimal evaluation of premalignant biliary lesions TBA
08:50-09:10 Optimal approach to the indeterminate bile duct stricture Hsiu-Po Wang
(Taipei)
09:10-09:30 Updates on difficult biliary stones management Amit Maydeo
(Mumbai)
09:30-09:50 Best Endoscopic drainage of biliary system Shutian Zhang
(Beijing)
09:50-10:00 Q&As
Symposium GI-1 (Motility)
Nov. 16 (Fri)
08:30-10:00
Updates in gastrointestinal neurogastro-motility disorders 105
Chairperson(s) Nicholas Talley (Callaghan), Kwang Jae Lee (Suwon)
08:30-08:50 Approach to esophageal disorders John E. Pandolfino
(Chicago)
08:50-09:10 Approach to gastric disorders Nicholas Talley
(Callaghan)
09:10-09:30 Approach to bowel disorders Eamonn Quigley
(Houston)
09:30-09:50 Differences of guidelines between Asia and West TBA
09:50-10:00 Q&As
SIDDS 1
Nov. 16 (Fri)
08:30-10:00
Understanding of molecular alteration: the cornerstone for treatment of GI cancer 202
Chairperson(s) James Goldenring (Nashville), Seung Woo Park (Seoul)
08:30-08:55 The mechanisms responsible for the development of pre-neoplastic lineages from metaplasias in the stomach and their roles in gastric carcinogenesis James Goldenring
(Nashville)
08:55-09:20 Proteomic Multi-Marker Panel for Early Detection of GI cancers Using Multiple Reaction Monitoring-Mass Spectrometry (MRM-MS) Youngsoo Kim
(Seoul)
09:20-09:45 Control of GI cancer using CRIPR-Cas9 Hyongbum Kim
(Seoul)
09:40-10:00 Q&As
Symposium EN-3 (UG)
Nov. 16 (Fri)
08:30-10:00
Recent update in treatment for GI subepithelial tumors 203
Chairperson(s) TBA (TBA), Seigo Kitano (Tokyo)
08:30-08:50 Resection for subepithelial tumors: when is it needed? Jie-Hyun Kim
(Seoul)
08:50-09:10 Endoscopic resection of subepithelial tumors via standard EMR/ESD technique TBA
09:10-09:30 Endoscopic full thickness resection of subepithelial tumors Chan Gyoo Kim
(Goyang)
09:30-09:50 Minimally invasive surgery for subepithelial tumors Osamu Goto
(Tokyo)
09:50-10:00 Q&As
KDDW PG Course-LV (K)
Nov. 16 (Fri)
08:30-10:00
Concerning points and management during treatment for liver disease E1+2
Chairperson(s) TBA (TBA), So Young Kwon (Seoul)
08:30-08:50 During antiviral therapy for HBV Hyun Phil Shin
(Daejeon )
08:50-09:10 During antiviral therapy for HCV In Hee Kim
(Jeonju)
09:10-09:30 During imunosuppressive therapy for Autoimmune liver disease TBA
09:30-09:50 During systemic therapy for HCC Sung-Bum Cho
(Gwangju)
09:50-10:00 Q&As
Okuda Lectureship
Nov. 16 (Fri)
11:00-11:30
Okuda Lectureship Auditorium
Chairperson(s) Rakesh Aggarwal (Lucknow), Yung-sang Lee (Seoul)
11:00-11:30 Challenges of Hepatitis B in the Era of Antiviral Therapy Henry LY Chan
(Hong Kong)
Marshall & Warren Lectureship
Nov. 16 (Fri)
11:30-12:00
Marshall & Warren Lectureship Auditorium
Chairperson(s) Ian Roberts-Thomson (Adelaide), Hyun Chae Jung
11:30-12:00 Chemoprevention of Gastric Cancer by H. pylori Eradication and its Underlying Mechanism Nayoung Kim
(Seongnam)
SIDDS 2
Nov. 16 (Fri)
10:30-12:00
Host-microbiome interactions in Gut and Liver disease 202
Chairperson(s) TBA (TBA), TBA (TBA)
10:30-10:50 The gut microbiota in health and gastrointestinal diseases Jong Sik Chun
(Seoul)
10:50-11:10 The innate immune capacity of macrophages in regulation of intestinal barrier function and inflammation Eunok Im
(Iksan)
11:10-11:30 T cells and immunoregulatory cytokines in intestinal inflammation: implication on IBD treatment Takanori Kanai
(Tokyo)
11:30-11:50 Gut-liver axis in Liver diseases TBA
11:50-12:00 Q&As
KDDW PG Course-Endoscopy (K)
Nov. 16 (Fri)
10:30-12:00
Basic drainage technique of Pancreatobiliary diseases (PG course) E1+2
Chairperson(s) Sang-Heum Park (Cheonan), TBA (TBA)
10:30-10:50 Biliary drainage: benign and malignant distal biliary obstruction TBA
10:50-11:10 Biliary drainage: advanced hilar obstruction Tae Hoon Lee
(Cheonan)
11:10-11:30 Obstructed pancreatic duct drainage: transpapillary and EUS-guided drainage Se Woo Park
(Dongtan)
11:30-11:50 Gallbladder drainage: transpapillary and transmural drainage TBA
11:50-12:00 Q&As
Symposium GI-2 (UG)
Nov. 16 (Fri)
14:00-15:30
Gastric carcinogenesis: Host, microbiome, and their interactions 101
Chairperson(s) Kwong-ming Fock (Singapore), Ki Baik Hahm (Seongnam)
14:00-14:20 Identification of genetic susceptibility for gastric cancer through genome-wide association studies Benjamin Wong
(Hong Kong)
14:20-14:40 Non-coding RNA and gastric cancer Sang Kil Lee
(Seoul)
14:40-15:00 Interactions between human and Helicobacter pylori in gastric carcinogenesis Richard Peek
(Nashville)
15:00-15:20 Non-Helicobacter pylori microbiome in gastric carcinogenesis Yoshio Yamaoka
(Oita)
15:20-15:30 Q&As
Symposium EN-4 (UG)
Nov. 16 (Fri)
14:00-15:30
Recent advances of EUS: one more step 102
Chairperson(s) Laurent Palazzo (Paris), Dong Wan Seo (Seoul)
14:00-14:20 Enhanced EUS imaging: Elastography and contrast enhanced EUS Laurent Palazzo
(Paris)
14:20-14:40 EUS-FNA/FNB in the UGI tract: When and how? Rungsun Reknimitr
(Bangkok)
14:40-15:00 Present status of EUS in pancreatic cystic lesions Yousuke Nakai
(Tokyo)
15:00-15:20 Interpretation of EUS-FNA/FNB specimen: Pathologist’s view Kee-Taek Jang
(Seoul)
15:20-15:30 Q&As
Symposium LV-2
Nov. 16 (Fri)
14:00-15:30
Chronic hepatitis B: future treatment for the cure 103
Chairperson(s) Seung Woon Paik (Seoul), Shiv K. Sarin (New Delhi)
14:00-14:20 Potential therapeutic target in hepatitis B virus life cycle Jia-Horng Kao
(Taipei)
14:20-14:40 New antiviral strategy to?combat with cccDNA and hepato-carcinogenesis TBA
14:40-15:00 Immunologic modulation for hepatitis B treatment Antonio Bertoletti
(Singapore)
15:00-15:20 Emerging drugs?& new therapeutic perspectives?for HBV Henry LY Chan
(Hong Kong)
15:20-15:30 Q&As
Symposium PB-2
Nov. 16 (Fri)
14:00-15:30
Cutting edge of pancreatic diseases 104
Chairperson(s) Chengwei Tang (Chengdu), Hsiu-Po Wang (Taipei)
14:00-14:20 Updates on the management of severe acute pancreatitis Chengwei Tang
(Chengdu)
14:20-14:40 Pancreatic enzyme replacement therapy in chronic pancreatitis TBA
14:40-15:00 Updates on Ig G4 related diseases Kazuichi Okazaki
(Osaka)
15:00-15:20 Current status of pancreatic cystic neoplasm management Aiming Yang
(Beijing)
15:20-15:30 Q&As
Combined-1 (Liver, PB)
Nov. 16 (Fri)
14:00-15:30
Autoimmune diseases of the liver and biliary system: the essentials 105
Chairperson(s) Myung-Hwan Kim (Seoul), Sook-Hyang Jeong (Seongnam)
14:00-14:20 Autoimmune hepatitis - 2018 Update Atsushi Tanaka
(Tokyo)
14:20-14:40 Primary biliary cholangitis: from diagnosis to treatment Kyung -Ah Kim
(Goyang)
14:40-15:00 Primary sclerosing cholangitis: what is the best management in the 21stcentury? Hiroyuki Isayama
(Tokyo)
15:00-15:20 IgG4-related sclerosing cholangitis: when to suspect, how to diagnose, and how to treat Tae Jun Song
(Seoul)
15:20-15:30 Q&As
Symposium GI-3 (LG)
Nov. 16 (Fri)
14:00-15:30
Shifting paradigm in IBD management 202
Chairperson(s) Joo Sung Kim (Seoul), Siew C Ng (Hong Kong)
14:00-14:20 New drugs on the horizon: Targeting cytokines, cell trafficking, and more Choon-jin Ooi
(Singapore)
14:20-14:40 Fecal microbiota transplantation for IBD: Ready to use? Siew C Ng
(Hong Kong)
14:40-15:00 Toward improving quality of care in IBD management David T Rubin
(Chicago)
15:00-15:20 Things you should know when managing elderly IBD patients Jae Hee Cheon
(Seoul)
15:20-15:30 Q&As
Symposium EN-5 (UG)
Nov. 16 (Fri)
14:00-15:30
Current status and future direction for early esophageal cancer treatment strategy 203
Chairperson(s) Joo Young Cho (Seongnam), Tsuneo Oyama (Saku)
14:00-14:20 High magnification and NBI imaging endoscopy for early esophageal cancer Gwang Ha Kim
(Yangsan)
14:20-14:40 ESD with multimodal treatment for esophageal cancer Tsuneo Oyama
(Saku)
14:40-15:00 Ablation therapy for esophageal cancer: when and how? TBA
15:00-15:20 Management of esophageal stricture after endoscopic treatment Yang Won Min
(Seoul)
15:20-15:30 Q&As
Symposium GI-7 (GI Cancer) (K)
Nov. 16 (Fri)
14:00-15:30
Gastirc cancer, are we in new era for management? E1+2
Chairperson(s) Hyun Yong Jeong (Daejeon ), James Goldenring (Nashville), Moon Soo Lee (Cheonan)
14:00-14:20 The global change in epidemiology of gastric cancer Jin Young Park
(Lyon)
14:20-14:40 Role of?SPEM in gastric carcinogenesis James Goldenring
(Nashville)
14:40-15:00 Do we have proper surgical modalities to preserve functional aspect after gastric cancer surgery? Keun Won Ryu
(Goyang)
15:00-15:20 Current treatment landscape and future perspectives in patients with advanced gastric cancer Sung Eun Kim
(Busan)
15:20-15:30 Q&As
AGA-APAGE
Nov. 16 (Fri)
16:00-18:00
From bench to clinic in gastric cancer: Where are we headed? 101
Chairperson(s) Emad El-Omar (Kogarah), Sang Woo Lee (Seoul)
16:00-16:25 The molecular pathogenesis of gastric cancer ? state of the art Timothy Wang
(New York)
16:25-16:50 The role of the gastric microbiome in H. pylori-induced gastric cancer Richard Peek
(Nashville)
16:50-17:15 Prevention of gastric cancer ? opportunities and potential problems Kentaro Sugano
(Shimotsukei)
17:15-17:40 National gastric cancer screening- outcomes and future challenges Il Ju Choi
(Goyang)
17:40-18:00 Q&As
Symposium GI-4 (LG)
Nov. 16 (Fri)
16:00-17:30
The cutting edge issues in management of IBD 2018 102
Chairperson(s) Suk-Kyun Yang (Seoul), Jiaming Qian (Beijing)
16:00-16:20 What should be the therapeutic targets in IBD therapy? Siew C Ng
(Hong Kong)
16:20-16:40 Proper positioning of various drugs in therapeutic algorithm David T Rubin
(Chicago)
16:40-17:00 Place of TDM in optimal use of biologics Akira Andoh
(Shiga)
17:00-17:20 Managing Crohn's disease after surgery Kang-Moon Lee
(Suwon)
17:20-17:30 Q&As
Symposium LV-3
Nov. 16 (Fri)
16:00-17:30
Chronic hepatitis C in DAA era 103
Chairperson(s) Kwan Soo Byun (Seoul), Rakesh Aggarwal (Lucknow)
16:00-16:20 HCV screening in general population: is this cost-effective in DAA era? Rakesh Aggarwal
(Lucknow)
16:20-16:40 Is there difficult to treat population in HCV patients in DAA era? TBA
16:40-17:00 Chronic hepati+G313 Yasuhiro Asahina
(Tokyo)
17:00-17:20 DAA first versus transplantation first in decompensated cirrhotic HCV patients Young-Suk Lim
(Seoul)
17:20-17:30 Q&As
WEO Honorary Lectureship
Nov. 16 (Fri)
16:00-17:00
WEO Honorary Lectureship 104
Chairperson(s) TBA, TBA
16:00-16:50 Paving the way to the globalization of advanced endoscopy Hisao Tajiri
(Tokyo)
16:50-17:00 Q&A
Combined-2 (Endoscopy-Surgery)
Nov. 16 (Fri)
16:00-17:30
Gastrointestinal diseases and treatments in obese patients (KSGE combined session) 105
Chairperson(s) TBA (TBA), Joo Ho Lee (Seoul)
16:00-16:20 Functional gastrointestinal disorders in obese patients Yong Sung Kim
(Iksan)
16:20-16:40 Gastrointestinal tumors associated with obesity Jin-Hyeok Hwang
(Seongnam)
16:40-17:00 Endoscopic treatments for morbid obesity Hyuk Soon Choi
(Seoul)
17:00-17:20 Surgical treatments for morbid obesity Takeshi Naitoh
(Sendai)
17:20-17:30 Q&As
Symposium GI-5 (UG)
Nov. 16 (Fri)
16:00-17:30
All about GIST on UGI tract 202
Chairperson(s) TBA (TBA), Byung-Wook Kim (Incheon)
16:00-16:20 Pathologic diagnosis; focused on prognostic factor TBA
16:20-16:40 Endoscopic treatment: when and how? Hang Lak Lee
(Seoul)
16:40-17:00 Surgical treatment: when and how? Hyundong Chae
(Daegu)
17:00-17:20 Target therapy: when and how? Dong-Hoe Koo
(Seoul)
17:20-17:30 Q&As
Symspoium PB-3
Nov. 16 (Fri)
16:00-17:30
Recent advances in intra- and extrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma: promising or practice changing? 203
Chairperson(s) Ho Soon Choi (Seoul), Ji-kon Ryu (Seoul), Dong-Sup Yoon (Seoul)
16:00-16:20 Pathogenesis and molecular characterization: from genetics to signaling pathways Young Nyun Park
(Seoul)
16:20-16:40 Pathologic classification: new concepts Kyungbun Lee
(Seoul)
16:40-17:00 Endoscopic management: from ERCP to EUS Masayuki kitano
(Wakayama)
17:00-17:20 Selection of patients for curative resection and role of surgery: from resection to transplantation Masayuki Ohtsuka
(Chiba)
17:20-17:30 Dong Hee Koh
(Hwaseong)
KDDW PG Course-LG (K)
Nov. 16 (Fri)
16:00-17:30
Current status and future perspectives in management of small bowel diseases E1+2
Chairperson(s) Hyun Soo Kim (Gwangju), Sung-Ae Jung (Seoul)
16:00-16:20 Optimal approach to small bowel bleeding (소장 출혈의 원인과 진단) TBA
16:20-16:40 Radiologic diagnosis of small bowel diseases (소장 질환의 영상학 진단) TBA
16:40-17:00 Therapeutic role of enteroscopy (소장내시경의 소장 질환에서 치료 역할) Sung Noh Hong
(Seoul)
17:00-17:20 Interesting cases of various small bowel diseases (다양한 소장질환의 증례 소개 및 증례 관련 간단요약 - 역학/진단/치료) TBA
17:20-17:30 Q&As
Symposium LV-4
Nov. 17 (Sat)
08:30-10:00
Current advances in non-alcoholic fatty liver disease 101
Chairperson(s) Kwang Hyub Han (Seoul), George Jacob (Sydney)
08:30-08:50 New trends on obesity and NAFLD in Asia Vincent Wong
(Hong Kong)
08:50-09:10 Interactions between bile acids and nuclear receptors in NAFLD David Q.-H. Wang
(New York)
09:10-09:30 Clinical trial design and optimal endpoints for nonalcoholic steatohepatitis Won Kim
(Seoul)
09:30-09:50 Evidence-based clinical practice guidelines for nonalcoholic fatty liver disease George Jacob
(Sydney)
09:50-10:00 Q&As
Symposium GI-6 (LG)
Nov. 17 (Sat)
08:30-10:00
Updates on the management of gastrointestinal bleeding 103
Chairperson(s) Toshiyuki Matsui (Chikushino), Michael Li (Hong Kong), TBA (TBA)
08:30-08:50 Treatment of peptic ulcer bleeding: present and future Philip Chiu
(Hong Kong)
08:50-09:10 Diagnostic approach and management for obscure gastrointestinal bleeding Ki-Nam Shim
(Seoul)
09:10-09:30 Endoscopic management of colonic diverticular bleeding Hiroshi Kashida
(Osaka)
09:30-09:50 Treatment and prevention of Variceal bleeding Shiv K. Sarin
(New Delhi)
09:50-10:00 Q&As
Symposium EN-6 (PB)
Nov. 17 (Sat)
08:30-10:00
Pancreatobiliary endoscopy in challenging situations 104
Chairperson(s) Dong Ki Lee (Seoul), Ari Fahrial Syam (Depok)
08:30-08:50 How to minimize ERCP complications Hiroyuki Isayama
(Tokyo)
08:50-09:10 Updates of cholangioscopy for the diagnosis and treatment of biliary tract cancer Jong Ho Moon
(Bucheon)
09:10-09:30 ERCP for patients with altered gastrointestinal anatomy TBA
09:30-09:50 Endoscopic resecure management after surgical complications TBA
09:50-10:00 Q&As
Symposium SM-1
Nov. 17 (Sat)
08:30-10:00
Multidisciplinary approach to perihilar cholangiocarcinoma 105
Chairperson(s) Alfred Kow (Singapore), Ho Gak Kim (Daegu)
08:30-08:50 Diagnosis and intervention: radiologist's perspective Jung Hoon Kim
(Seoul)
08:50-09:10 Diagnosis and intervention: endoscopist's perspective TBA
09:10-09:30 What is the adequate extent of surgery for Bismuth type I or II perihilar cholangiocarcinoma Masayuki Ohtsuka
(Chiba)
09:30-09:50 Extensive resection of perihilar cholangiocarcinoma Dong Wook Choi
(Seoul)
09:50-10:00 Q&As
Symposium EN-7 (LG)
Nov. 17 (Sat)
08:30-10:00
Early colorectal cancer: a smart approach and optimal treatment 202
Chairperson(s) TBA (TBA), Takahisa Matsuda (Tokyo), Woo Yong Lee (Seoul)
08:30-08:50 Best approach for predicting deep SM invasion Hyungun Kim
(Seoul)
08:50-09:10 New device and advanced technique of colorectal ESD Takahisa Matsuda
(Tokyo)
09:10-09:30 Minimal invasive surgery for early colorectal cancer: Role and Future Jin Kim
(Seoul)
09:30-09:50 Optimal surveillance strategy for early colorectal cancer TBA
09:50-10:00 Q&As
Symposium PB-4
Nov. 17 (Sat)
08:30-10:00
Gallbladder disease: unsolved problems revisited 203
Chairperson(s) Jong Kyun Lee (Seoul), TBA (TBA)
08:30-08:50 What are the true risk factors and precursors to gallbladder cancer? TBA
08:50-09:10 Differential diagnosis between gallbladder cancer and benign gallbladder disease Mi-Suk Park
(Seoul)
09:10-09:30 Endoscopic gallbladder drainage compared with percutaneous drainage: advantages and limitations TBA
09:30-09:50 Surgical strategies for acute cholecystitis in the era of minimal invasive approach: when and how? Keun Soo Ahn
(Daegu)
09:50-10:00 Q&As
Emerging Leader Lectureship 1
Nov. 17 (Sat)
11:00-11:30
Emerging Leader Lectureship 1 Auditorium
Chairperson(s) Khean-Lee Goh (Kuala Lumpur), Si Young Song (Seoul)
11:00-11:30 Establishment of an organoid bank of biliary tract and pancreatic cancers and its application for personalized therapy Yoshimasa Saito
(Japan)
Emerging Leader Lectureship 2
Nov. 17 (Sat)
11:30-12:00
Emerging Leader Lectureship 2 Auditorium
Chairperson(s) TBA (TBA), Jung-Hwan Yoon (Seoul)
11:30-12:00 Disease outcomes of chronic hepatitis B in the era of nucleoside analogue therapy Wai-Kay Walter Seto
(Hong Kong)
Symposium LV-5
Nov. 17 (Sat)
10:30-12:00
Recent advances in the management of hepatocellular carcinoma 101
Chairperson(s) Joong Won Park (Goyang), Jose D Sollano (Manila)
10:30-10:50 Multidisciplinary approach in HCC treatment: various combination strategies and new emerging MTAs in HCC treatment Masao Omata
(Tokyo)
10:50-11:10 Application of new local ablation therapies in HCC: microwave RFA, cryotherapy, etc Hyunchul Rhim
(Seoul)
11:10-11:30 Comparision of transarterial approaches in HCC treatment: conventional TACE, DEB-TACE vs TARE 혹은 Conventional TACE versus new upcoming transarterial treatments in HCC? Jin Wook Chung
(Seoul)
11:30-11:50 Immunotherapeutic approaches beyond molecular targeted agents in HCC Thomas Yau
(Hong Kong)
11:50-12:00 Q&As
Symposium GI-7 (UG)
Nov. 17 (Sat)
10:30-12:00
GERD: new diagnostic approach and management in 2018 103
Chairperson(s) Sabine Roman (Lyon), Young-Tae Bak (Seoul)
14:00-14:20 Pathophysiology of GERD: what’s new in 2018 ? John E. Pandolfino
(Chicago)
14:20-14:40 Novel diagnostic approach of GERD: From Ascona to Lyon consensus Sabine Roman
(Lyon)
14:40-15:00 The risk and benefits of long-term use of PPIs TBA
15:00-15:20 Potassium-competitive acid blockers (P-CAB): Advanced therapeutic option for GERD TBA
15:20-15:30 Q&As
Symposium EN-8 (PB)
Nov. 17 (Sat)
10:30-12:00
Toward the new era of pancreatobiliary endoscopy 104
Chairperson(s) Sung-Koo Lee (Seoul), Bing Hu (Shanghai)
10:30-10:50 Best way of EUS-guided Tissue acquisition Eun Young Kim
(Daegu)
10:50-11:10 Current EUS-guided local therapy for PB tumor Dong Wan Seo
(Seoul)
11:10-11:30 Optimal EUS-guided drainage in PB disease. TBA
11:30-11:50 Endoscopic treatment of biliary tract cancer; RFA & PDT D. Nageshwar Reddy
(Hyderabad)
11:50-12:00
Symposium SM-2
Nov. 17 (Sat)
10:30-12:00
Updates on liver transplantation 105
Chairperson(s) Kyung Suk Suh (Seoul), TBA (TBA), Boon Koon Yoong (Kuala Lumpur)
10:30-10:50 How to decide when to go for liver transplantation Ray W. Kim
(Stanford)
10:50-11:10 Laparoscopic donor hepatectomy; safe and feasible? Kwang Woong Lee
(Seoul)
11:10-11:30 Expanding the indication; tumor and patient factor Kenneth Chok
(Hong Kong)
11:30-11:50 Expanding the indication; overcoming the donor shortage problems TBA
11:50-12:00 Q&As
Symposium EN-9 (LG)
Nov. 17 (Sat)
10:30-12:00
Screening and diagnosis of colon cancer: current and future 202
Chairperson(s) Dong Soo Han (Guri), Hermann Brenner (Heidelberg), Tibor Gyokeres (Budapest)
10:30-10:50 Screening based on fecal test: From blood to DNA Young-Seok Cho
(Seoul)
10:50-11:10 Role of CT colonography for screening method Min Joo Kim
(Seoul)
11:10-11:30 Screening colonoscopy: German experiences Hermann Brenner
(Heidelberg)
11:30-11:50 Artificial intelligence for endoscopic diagnosis of colorectal neoplasia Yuichi Mori
(Tokyo)
11:50-12:00 Q&As
Symposium LV-6
Nov. 17 (Sat)
14:00-15:30
Recent changes in the diagnosis and management of liver cirrhosis complication 101
Chairperson(s) Barjesh C Sharma (New Delhi), Soon Koo Baik (Wonju)
14:00-14:20 Evolving definition and treatment paradigms of acute-on-chronic liver failure Shiv K. Sarin
(New Delhi)
14:20-14:40 Minimal/overt hepatic encephalopathy: diagnostic tools, who should be treated, and how Ray W. Kim
(Stanford)
14:40-15:00 Management of refractory ascites Ashish Kumar
(New Delhi)
15:00-15:20 Recent advances in the management of variceal bleeding Yeon Seok Seo
(Seoul)
15:20-15:30 Q&As
Symposium GI-8 (LG)
Nov. 17 (Sat)
14:00-15:30
What are the special issues of IBD in Asians? 102
Chairperson(s) Mamoru Watanabe (Tokyo), Hyo Jong Kim (Seoul)
14:00-14:20 Pathophysiologic mechanisms: Genetics and serology in Asian IBD patients Byong Duk Ye
(Seoul)
14:20-14:40 Differential diagnosis of IBD and IBD mimics in Asia Shu Chen Wei
(Taipei)
14:40-15:00 Prognostication of Asian IBD patients: Different from Westerns? Zhihua Ran
(Shanghai)
15:00-15:20 Therapueutic algorithm in Asia vs. Western: Similarities and differences Katsuyoshi Matsuoka
(Tokyo)
15:20-15:30 Q&As
Symposium EN-10 (UG)
Nov. 17 (Sat)
14:00-15:30
Endoscopic treatment for EGJ diseases 103
Chairperson(s) TBA (TBA), John E. Pandolfino (Chicago)
10:30-10:50 POEM in achalasia: Redo-POEM after failed POEM TBA
10:50-11:10 Beyond achalasia in POEM: hypercontractile esophageal disorders and gastroparesis Hwoon-Yong Jung
(Seoul)
11:10-11:30 Endoscopic treatment of GERD John E. Pandolfino
(Chicago)
11:30-11:50 Surgical treatment of GERD and Achalasia Philip Chiu
(Hong Kong)
11:50-12:00 Q&As
Symposium-Nursing
Nov. 17 (Sat)
14:00-15:30
Current hot topic 104
Chairperson(s) Hee Hyuk Im (Seoul), Hui-jun Xi (Shanghai)
14:00-14:20 Endoscope reprocessing: trend, standard, process innovation Ken Yoshimura
(Tokyo)
14:20-14:40 Nursing of Sedative endoscopy Mei Yin Wong
(Hong Kong)
14:40-15:00 The effect of microbiology detection in endoscopic quality control Hui-jun Xi
(Shanghai)
15:00-15:20 Fecal microbiota transplantation Woo Joo Noh
(Seoul)
15:20-15:30 Q&As
Symposium EN-11 (PB)
Nov. 17 (Sat)
14:00-15:30
Management of pain in chronic pancreatitis: An update 202
Chairperson(s) Yong-Tae Kim (Seoul), Yousuke Nakai (Tokyo)
14:00-14:20 overview of pain mechanism and medical management of chronic pancreatitis Tae Yoon Lee
(Seoul)
14:20-14:40 endoscopic treatment of painful chronic pancreatitis (stricture and stone) D. Nageshwar Reddy
(Hyderabad)
14:40-15:00 Surgical treatment of painful chronic pancreatitis Joon Seong Park
(Seoul)
15:00-15:20 case discussion Jae Hee Cho
(Incheon)
15:20-15:30 Q&As
Symposium GI-9 (GI Cancer)
Nov. 17 (Sat)
14:00-15:30
Emerging armamentarium for the management of GI cancer 203
Chairperson(s) TBA (TBA), Myung Hwan Noh (Busan)
14:00-14:20 Liquid biopsies: technology overview and clinical implications Dong Uk Kim
(Yangsan)
14:20-14:40 Revisiting an old weapon: HIPEC for GI cancer Seung Hyuk Baik
(Seoul)
14:40-15:00 Immune therapy: Is this ready for use in GI cancer? Yusuke Hashimoto
(Kashiwa)
15:00-15:20 Proton beam therapy or Particle beam therapy Tae Hyun Kim
(Goyang)
15:20-15:30 Q&As
Symposium GI-10 (UG)
Nov. 17 (Sat)
16:00-17:30
What clinicians need to know in ROME IV? 101
Chairperson(s) Kentaro Sugano (Shimotsukei), Justin C.Y. Wu (Hong Kong)
16:00-16:20 Introduction and overview Nicholas Talley
(Callaghan)
16:20-16:40 Esophageal disorders Hiroto Miwa
(Nishinomiya)
16:40-17:00 Gastroduodenal disorders Nicholas Talley
(Callaghan)
17:00-17:20 Bowel disorders Suck Chei Choi
(Iksan)
17:20-17:30 Q&As
Symposium GI-11 (UG)
Nov. 17 (Sat)
16:00-17:30
Emerging issues in colorectal cancer screening in Asian-Pacific region 102
Chairperson(s) Khean-Lee Goh (Kuala Lumpur), Uri Ladabaum (Stanford)
16:00-16:20 Colorectal cancer screening guidelines and practice in Asia-Pacific Hyun-Soo Kim
(Wonju)
16:20-16:40 Recent updates in biological markers in colorectal cancer screening Joseph JY Sung
(Hong Kong)
16:40-17:00 Obstacles and inequities in colorectal cancer screening in Asian-Pacific regions TBA
17:00-17:20 Cost-effectiveness of colorectal cancer screening Hermann Brenner
(Heidelberg)
17:20-17:30 Q&As
AI Advances Endoscopy
Nov. 17 (Sat)
16:00-17:30
Artificial intelligence advances endoscopy 103
Chairperson(s) Mahesh Goenka (Kolkata), Hisao Tajiri (Tokyo)
16:00-16:20 Convolutional neural network technology for polyp detection Namkug Kim
(Seoul)
16:20-16:40 Computer-aided analysis for polyp classification Peng-Jen Chen
(Taipei)
16:40-17:00 Computer-aided system (EndoBRAIN) for polyp characterization Yuichi Mori
(Tokyo)
17:00-17:20 Endocytoscopy TBA
17:20-17:30 Q&As
Symposium-Nutrition
Nov. 17 (Sat)
16:00-17:30
Advances in nutritional therapy 104
Chairperson(s) Cho Hyun Park (Seoul), TBA (TBA)
16:00-16:20 Nutritional modulation of immune function Jae Hak Kim
(Goyang)
16:20-16:40 Immune modulating enteral & parenteral nutrition support (formula) TBA
16:40-17:00 Nutritional support for surgical patients In Kyu Lee
(Seoul)
17:00-17:20 Nutritional support for critically ill patients TBA
17:20-17:30 Q&As
Symposium SM-3
Nov. 17 (Sat)
16:00-17:30
Approaches to the Improving Survival of Advanced Colorectal Cancer 105
Chairperson(s) TBA (TBA), Michael Li (Hong Kong)
16:00-16:20 How do we proceed adequate multidisciplinary team? Taiwan experience David, Tao-Wei Ke
(Taichung)
16:20-16:40 Neoadjuvant chemotherapy: Can we omit radiation therapy? Jung-Myun Kwak
(Seoul)
16:40-17:00 RFA: a non-surgical alternative for colorectal liver metastasis Dong Ho Lee
(Seoul)
17:00-17:20 Optimal application of HIPEC for colorectal cancer with peritoneal carcinomatosis Wai Lun Law
(Hong Kong)
17:20-17:30 Q&As
Symposium EN-12 (PB)
Nov. 17 (Sat)
16:00-17:30
Recent progress in management of difficult CBD stone removal 202
Chairperson(s) Chang Duck Kim (Seoul), TBA (TBA), Tibor Gyokeres (Budapest)
16:00-16:20 Current status of EPLBD in Korea Seok Jeong
(Incheon)
16:20-16:40 What's new in peroral cholangioscopy and EUS-guided therapy for CBD stone management? Yousuke Nakai
(Tokyo)
16:40-17:00 Laparoscopic approach for difficultr CBD stone management TBA
17:00-17:20 Endoscopic management of recurrent CBD stones: how to minimize the risk of recurrence? Sang Hyub Lee
(Seongnam)
17:20-17:30 Q&As
Symposium GI-12 (Editor)
Nov. 17 (Sat)
16:00-17:30
An editor’s view point 203
Chairperson(s) Young S. Kim (San Francisco), Sang Woo Lee (Seoul)
16:00-16:20 Things to consider before submitting a manuscript Moo In Park
(Busan)
16:20-16:40 How to write an attractive abstract Richard Peek
(Nashville)
16:40-17:00 How to write a reviewer report Eun Young Kim
(Daegu)
17:00-17:20 Common reasons for rejection Emad El-Omar
(Kogarah)
17:20-17:30 Q&As
Symposium SM-4
Nov. 18 (Sun)
08:30-10:00
Metablic & bariatric surgery 101
Chairperson(s) TBA (TBA), John Wong (Hong Kong)
08:30-08:50 Surgical techniques of bariatric surgery: gastric band, sleeve gastrectomy, and gastric bypass Chih-Kun Huang
(Taichung)
08:50-09:10 Management of postoperative complications and bariatric emergencies TBA
09:10-09:30 Management for treatment failure with bariatric medication Min Young Cho
(Seoul)
09:30-09:50 Long-term follow up and management of nutritional deficiency after bariatric surgery TBA
09:50-10:00 Q&As
Symposium EN-13 (LG)
Nov. 18 (Sun)
08:30-10:00
Recent advances in radiologic and endoscopic monitoring of IBD 103
Chairperson(s) Takanori Kanai (Tokyo), Dong Soo Han (Guri)
08:30-08:50 Cutting edge of radilogic evaluation of IBD Se Hyung Kim
(Seoul)
08:50-09:10 Endoscopic grading systems in IBD Vineet Ahuja
(New Delhi)
09:10-09:30 Management of colorectal dysplaisa in IBD Kenji Watanabe
(Nishinomiya)
09:30-09:50 Clinical monitoring of pediatric IBD Yen-Hsuan Ni
(Taipei)
09:50-10:00 Q&As
Best of DDW 1
Nov. 18 (Sun)
08:30-10:00
Best of DDW 01 104+105
Chairperson(s) Myungkyu Choi (Seoul), Timothy Wang (New York)
08:30-08:55 Helicobacter pylori Richard Peek
(Nashville)
08:55-09:20 Functional GI disorder and microbiome Emad El-Omar
(Kogarah)
09:20-09:45 NSAIDs and peptic ulcer bleedin TBA
09:45-10:00 Q&As
Symposium GI-13 (UG)
Nov. 18 (Sun)
10:30-12:00
Recent issues in diagnostic and therapeutic endoscopy 101
Chairperson(s) TBA (TBA), Kenshi Yao (Fukuoka)
08:30-08:50 E-learning system for increasing diagnostic performance in early gastric cancer Kenshi Yao
(Fukuoka)
08:50-09:10 Robot-assisted endoscopic resection Khek?Yu Ho
(Singapore)
09:10-09:30 Quality of ESD: It's time to look back TBA
09:30-09:50 Satety of endoscopic treatment for GISTs TBA
09:50-10:00 Q&As
Symposium GI-14 (UG)
Nov. 18 (Sun)
10:30-12:00
Current understanding of peptic ulcer disease 103
Chairperson(s) Jaw-Town Lin (Taipei), Yong Chan Lee (Seoul), Ian Roberts-Thomson (Adelaide)
08:30-08:50 Pathophysiology and treatment of peptic ulcer TBA
08:50-09:10 Helicobacter-negative peptic ulcer: the prevention and treatment Khien Vu Van
(Hanoi)
09:10-09:30 GI bleeding in the era of direct oral anticoagulants Akiko Shiotani
(Tokyo)
09:30-09:50 Endoscopic management of peptic ulcer bleeding: recent update Sunny H. Wong
(Hong Kong)
09:50-10:00 Q&As
Best of DDW 2
Nov. 18 (Sun)
10:30-12:00
Best of DDW 02 104+105
Chairperson(s) Won Ho Kim (Seoul), Timothy Wang (New York)
10:30-10:55 Novel endoscopy Yuichi Mori
(Tokyo)
10:55-11:20 Colorectal cancer Uri Ladabaum
(Stanford)
11:20-11:45 Inflammatory bowel disease TBA
11:45-12:00 Q&As
Symposium LV-7
Nov. 18 (Sun)
13:30-15:00
Recent advances in liver diseases 101
Chairperson(s) Osamu Yokosuka (China), Moon Seok Choi (Seoul)
13:30-13:50 Autoimmune hapatitis and primary biliary cholangitis TBA
13:50-14:10 Alcoholic liver disease and fecal transplant Shiv K. Sarin
(New Delhi)
14:10-14:30 Cholestatic liver disease Jidong Jia
(Beijing)
14:30-14:50 Update in drug induced liver injury Harshad?Devarbhavi
(Bengaluru)
14:50-15:00 Q&As
Symposium GI-15 (LG)
Nov. 18 (Sun)
13:30-15:00
IBS: update 2018 103
Chairperson(s) Minhu Chen (Guangzhou), Oh Young Lee (Seoul)
13:30-13:50 Low FODMAP diet: what we know in 2018 Peter R. Gibson
(Melbourne)
13:50-14:10 Post-infectious IBS: its mechanism and clinical course Hyo Jin Park
(Seoul)
14:10-14:30 Psychosomatic approach for IBS Shin Fukudo
(Sendai)
14:30-14:50 Microbiota in IBS: friend or foe? Eamonn Quigley
(Houston)
14:50-15:00 Q&As
Symposium PB-5
Nov. 18 (Sun)
13:30-15:00
Recent advances in malignant pancreatobiliary diseases 104
Chairperson(s) Dadang Makmun (Depok), Si Young Song (Seoul)
13:30-13:50 How to find out the early detection of pancreatobiliry cancer Khek?Yu Ho
(Singapore)
13:50-14:10 Optical endoscopic management of Borderline non-resectable pancreatic cancer TBA
14:10-14:30 Optical management of borderline resectable pancreatic cancer Hidenori Takahashi
(Osaka)
14:30-14:50 Current Status and Future Directions in Chemotherapy for pancreatiBiliary Tract Cancer" Seung Woo Park
(Seoul)
14:50-15:00 Q&As

Go to Top

Supported by
Member Societies
  • President : Dong Ki Lee
  • Business License No. 106-82-07189

Copyright© 2008 The Korean Society of Gastroenterlogy. All Rights Reserved.

Room 305, 31 Seolleung-ro 86 gil, Gangnam-gu, Seoul, 06193, Korea
Secretariat